Produced by the Modern Language Association of America, the MLA International Bibliography indexes critical scholarship on literature, language, linguistics and folklore. Coverage includes journal articles, series, monographs, dissertations, bibliographies, proceedings and other materials.

The Literary Research Guide is a selective, annotated guide to reference sources essential to the study of English language and literature around the world.

To search for book, performance, or theater reviews:
Click ‘ADVANCED’ tab.
Type search in the text boxes.
Go to: 'Document type', scroll to 'review'.

The Times Digital Archives contains high-resolution digital images of every complete page of every issue of the The Times (London) published between 1785 and 1985. Users may view the newspaper either at the article level or full-page view, which allows access to a specific article in the context of the new of the day. Offers full-text searching across more than 7 million
articles, and typical newspaper limiters (news, features, business people editorial, advertising). Users may also browse by date.

The World Shakespeare Bibliography provides annotated entries for books, articles, book reviews, dissertations, theatrical productions and reviews, audiovisual materials, obituaries, electronic media, and other scholarly and popular materials relating to international Shakespeare scholarship from 1960 to the present. Continual retrospective indexing (three prior years in any given year) will expand the coverage of the database. An earlier bibliography can be found in the Shakespeare Association Bulletin beginning with volume 3 (1928) and running to 1949 when it became the journal, Shakespeare Quarterly. Shakespeare Quarterly has one issue every year devoted entirely to the bibliography; this issue is titled ‘World Shakespeare Bibliography.’ The database JSTOR has the full text of Shakespeare Quarterly EXCLUDING the WSB.