The Performing Arts: A Guide To The Reference Literature by Need to find more reference titles covering your topic?
American Theater and Drama Research: An Annotated Guide To Information Sources, 1945-1990 by 
Former "Contemporary Literary Criticism", an extensive collection of critical essays on contemporary authors. Each entry contains a Biographical/critical introduction, listing of principal works and sources for further study.
JSTOR is a digital archive of fully searchable back issues of scholarly journals in anthropology, Asian studies, Afro American studies, ecology, economics, education, finance, general science, history, literature, mathematics, philosophy, political science, sociology, and statistics. It also includes over 2 million rights-cleared images (fka ARTstor) from major collections around the world, discoverable alongside JSTOR’s electronic texts on one feature-rich platform. Learn more about the transition to JSTOR.
Project MUSE was launched in 1995 by Johns Hopkins University Press and contains the full text of over 350 high quality humanities and social sciences journals from over 60 scholarly publishers.
All of the e-books in CUA's collection may be found using a Title search in SearchBox. Many e-books can also be found in the Article databases. Below are four significant e-book databases you may wish to search.
For help dowloading, printing, and copying e-books, please refer to the E-Book Research Guide.
The EEBO contains the full text of 100,000 early English works from 1470-1700. The subject areas include: English literature, history, philosophy, linguistics, theology, music, fine arts, education, mathematics, and science
A digitized collection of books, pamphlets, essays, broadsides, and more, issued 1701-1800. Most published in the U.K., some from the Americas and elsewhere. Significant collections of women writers of the eighteenth century, collections on the French Revolution, and numerous eighteenth-century editions of the works of Shakespeare are included. Where they add scholarly value or contain important differences, multiple editions of each individual work are offered.
Provides access to unique primary source materials that document political reform and revolution, nationalism and nation building, the expansion of empire and colonialism, growing literacy and education, and the flowering of both popular and high culture and consists of four parts: Children's Literature and Childhood; Women and Transnational Networks; Religion, Reform, and Society; Europe and Africa, Colonialism and Culture.
See also Gale Primary Sources and Archives Unbound
An integrated research experience, Gale Primary Sources unifies extensive digital archives and enables researchers to make never-before-possible research connections. This resource will be expanding, but currently allows users to simultaneously search the following primary resources, published by Gale: Brazilian and Portuguese History and Culture: The Oliveira Lima Library; Eighteenth Century Collections Online; Nineteenth Century Collections Online; and Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers, and the Times Digital Archive.
Thousands of videos from top artists and producers that can entertain, educate and inform. This international, artful, and eclectic resource covers an extensive range of topics including dance; anthropology; architecture; fine and applied arts; design and fashion; music; drama and theater; education; environment; history and politics; philosophy and religion.
Digital Theatre+ includes 1,000 plus full-length productions and educational resources from over 50 world-class theatre companies, industry associations, practitioners, teachers, examination boards and scholars. (sign in using your CUA email address).
Drama Online is an award-winning resource that offers a vast array of full-text plays complete with scholarly notes, annotated texts, and critical analysis and contextual information. Coverage spans from the earliest days of Greek drama to the present. In addition to texts, this resource offers the following streaming video collections: British, American and Australian Theatre; Asian Theatre; European Theatre; Shakespeare; theatre making and performance training; and playwrights and practitioners. Last, images from the Victoria and Albert Museum's rich archive of production photos are included.
Unlimited access to nearly 10,000 tiles including feature films, independent films, and documentaries. The titles cover a broad range of topics and genres. Titles that are not in CU’s collection may be requested by faculty members who have assigned a film as required for an entire class. Kanopy’s viewing platform makes it easy to watch, share and discuss films across our campus and at your own convenience.
OntheBoards.tv is a portal for viewing performance films of ground-breaking artistic projects and contemporary performances. Dance, theater, music, experimental, and other forms are included. Each project begins with the filming of a live performance and later edited with the artist's cooperation. To date, 60 performance films have been recorded from around the world.
Through Swank Digital Campus, current students, faculty, and staff have access to over 1000 of Swank's most licensed and popular titles for educational use. Swank partners with major Hollywood studios, documentary providers, independent filmmakers and international film companies to provide a diverse library of films and TV shows that span the decades from The Jazz Singer (1927) to Judas and the Black Messiah (2021).
