The World Shakespeare Bibliography Online provides annotated entries for books, articles, book reviews, dissertations, theatrical productions and reviews, audiovisual materials, electronic media, and other scholarly and popular materials relating to international Shakespeare scholarship. Continual retrospective indexing (three prior years in any given year) will expand the coverage of the database. This version includes more than 74,800 entries.

Produced by the Modern Language Association of America, the MLA International Bibliography indexes critical scholarship on literature, language, linguistics and folklore. Coverage includes journal articles, series, monographs, dissertations, bibliographies, proceedings and other materials.

This journal provides a record of the scholarship published during each year from 1919 to the present concerning the English language and literature. The aim of this eighty-eight volume work is to provide a record of the scholarship published during each year from 1919 to the present (the volumes are usually two years behind) relating to English language and literature. The volumes are comprised of bibliographic essays that discuss the merits of articles, essays, editions, and books published during the year that pertain to certain topics. Every volume has a section dedicated to Shakespeare (earlier volumes have editions, general studies, studies of individual plays and poems, Shakespearean productions, Shakespearean scholarship echoes and allusions, and gramophone recordings while later volumes have editions and textual studies, Shakespeare in the Theatre, Shakespeare on Screen, criticism, and books reviewed) as well as to The Renaissance and Elizabethan Drama. Some of the section names undergo changes from earlier volumes to later volumes. Each volume concludes with an index. This series is available in Mullen stacks (PE58 .E58)