Music Databases
- Academic Search CompleteAcademic Search Complete is our largest general database, offering thousands of full-text journals, plus abstracts with links to many more, and comprehensive coverage of information in almost all subjects. Most of the periodicals are covered back to at least the early 1990s, but some content dates back as far as 1887. It also includes some monographs, reports and conference proceedings.
- ACLS Humanities E-BookACLS Humanities E-Book (formerly ACLS History E-Book Project) contains over 2200 previously-published books converted to electronic format, as well as many new XML e-books. Covers all areas of humanities scholarship. Book reviews are included or provided through links. This databases is supported by the American Council of Learned Societies, several publishers and the Scholarly Publishing Office of the University of Michigan Library.
- British Literary Manuscripts OnlineBritish Literary Manuscripts Online, 1120-1900 is an extensive digital archive of manuscripts covering poems, plays, essays, novels, diaries, journals, correspondence, stories, chronicles, religious writings, and other works.
- Choral Music Collection DatabseThe Choral Music Collection contains over 4,000 choral pieces, published in single octavo scores, from all time periods, languages, and styles, both sacred and secular.
Note: This database does not index our expansive collection of larger choral works , which are included in ALADIN, the online catalog. - Classical Scores Library Classical Scores Library contains thousands of classical music scores, manuscripts, and previously unpublished material, allowing for the study and analysis of multiple types of scores across various composers, genres, and time periods. Opera, vocal, and choral texts are re-keyed to allow for deep searching and textual analysis across more than 25 fields, enabling users to search based on composer, genre, musical period, score type...(Continued. Click the 'i' icon to see more).
- Digital Sheet Music CollectionsSheet Music Collections contains more than 70 links to digital sheet music collections including popular, classical, ethnic, and regional music.
- Dom Mocquereau Collection Database The microfilming of seminal liturgical chant manuscripts began in 1974, with generous funding from the Dom Mocquereau Foundation. This unique microfilm collection of nearly 500 manuscript reproductions is often cited in scholarly musicological journals. The collection is most used by faculty, visiting scholars, and advanced graduate students whose research may involve the comparison of chant repertories or the readings of a chant as they appear in multiple sources.
- Early English Books OnlineThe EEBO contains the full text of 100,000 early English works from 1475-1700. The subject areas include: English literature, history, philosophy, linguistics, theology, music, fine arts, education, mathematics, and science
- Grove Music Online Grove Music Online is recognized as the preeminent authority on music and is the most widely used music reference work in the academic and professional community. The online version contains the full text of the 28 volume print second edition (25 million words), including notated musical examples.
- International Index to Music Periodicals (IIMP) Full TextInternational Index to Music Periodicals is the leading specialised index to music periodicals for general, undergraduate and advanced study of music. International Index to Music Periodicals is the only electronic index with abstracts to current music periodicals. New journals are added with the advice of an advisory board of leading scholars. IIMP currently contains over 320,000 records, with complete runs of the Journal of the American Musicological Society and Notes; and records from 100 journals from 1991-1995. IIMP is both current and retrospective with many records dating as far back as 1874. Indexed titles cover both scholarly and popular periodicals in the areas of classical music, opera, jazz, popular music and pop culture, music education, musicology and music theory amongst others.
- International Music Score Library ProjectInternational Music Score Library Project (IMSLP) attempts to create a virtual library containing all public domain musical scores, as well as scores from composers who are willing to share their music with the world without charge.
- JSTORThe JSTOR project is a digital archive of fully searchable back issues of scholarly journals in anthropology, Asian Afro American studies, ecology, economics, education, finance, general science, history, literature, mathematics, philosophy, political science, sociology, and statistics.
- Latin American Music Collection Database The Latin American Music Collection contains over 2,000 scores by Latin American composers, including commercial publications, manuscripts, and reproductions of manuscripts provided by the composers themselves. It is housed in the Latin American Center for Graduate Studies in Music and may be consulted there or in the Music Library.
Founded in 1984, The Latin American Center for Graduate Studies in Music (informally called the Latin American Music Center, or LAMC), is a cooperative venture between The Benjamin T. Rome School of Music, the Organization of American States, and the Inter-American Music Council. - LP Collection (Classical) DatabaseThis database indexes the Music Library’s collection of over 17,000 Long Play Records (LPs). For recordings in compact disc format, search in ALADIN, the library's online catalog.
- LP Collection (Popular) DatabaseThis database indexes the Music Library’s collection of nearly 2,000 Long Play Records (LPs) of popular and musical theater music, many of which have never been issued on compact disc. For recordings in compact disc format, search in ALADIN, the library's online catalog.
- Naxos Music LibraryThe Naxos Music Library is a sound-streaming service including the complete recordings of the Naxos label and others. It includes classical music (ancient times to the present), jazz, world music, folk, historical recordings and more. In addition to 85,000 tracks, which can be compiled into personal playlists for classes, the service contains extensive biographical information on composers and artists and notes on the works.
- Nineteenth Century Collections OnlineNineteenth Century Collections Online (NCCO) provides full-text, fully searchable content from a wide range of primary sources for the "long" 19th century, 1789-1914. NCCO indexes the full text of books, newspapers, pamphlets, manuscripts, maps, diaries, photographs, statistics, literature, government reports, treaties, and other kinds of documents in both Western and non-Western languages. Released incrementally beginning in 2012, NCCO's first four topical collections include: British Politics and Society; Asia and the West: Diplomacy and Cultural Exchange; British Theatre, Music, and Literature: High and Popular Culture; and European Literature, 1790-1840: The Corvey Collection.
- Opera in Video Opera in Video will contain 250 of the most important opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries. The collection presents an overview of the most commonly studied operas in music history, opera literature, and performance classes. Multiple performances and stagings worldwide of the major operas allow for analysis of stage design, vocal techniques, roles...(Continued. Click the 'i' icon to see more).
- Project MUSE - Premium CollectionProject MUSE was launched in 1995 by Johns Hopkins University Press and contains the full text of over 350 high quality humanities and social sciences journals from over 60 scholarly publishers.
- ProQuest Research LibraryMulti-subject reference source covering general and academic periodicals; full-text is available for many articles.
- RILM Abstracts of Music LiteratureThe database covers musicology, ethnomusicology, theory, analysis, composition, instruments and voice, performance practice and notation, liturgy, dance, aesthetics, criticism, music therapy and education, and iconography. Abstracts are drawn from articles, books, conference proceedings, bibliographies, catalogues, dissertations, festchriften, iconographies, critical commentaries to complete works, ethnographic recordings and videos, reviews.
- RIPM: Retrospective Index to Music PeriodicalsRIPM Retrospective Index to Music Periodicals/Répertoire international de la presse musicale provides access to eighteenth-, nineteenth- and twentieth-century periodical literature (1800-1950) dealing with music. RIPM indexes over 140 international music periodicals, as well as related articles in newspapers, literary periodicals, theatrical journals, and magazines.
- Sheet Music Collection Database The Sheet Music Collection consists of nearly 10,000 published titles, including both single sheets of music and songbook compilations.
- WorldCat (OCLC FirstSearch)OCLC WorldCat database is the OCLC online catalog. It contains over 43 million records describing library holdings.
Comments (0)
Related Guides
Composition/Theory
- Last Updated Nov 13, 2012
A guide to selected resources for students in the Music Composition program.
66 views this year
- Last Updated Nov 13, 2012
A guide to selected resources for students in the Music Composition program.
66 views this year
Conducting
- Last Updated May 25, 2012
A guide to selected resources for students in the Conducting program.
67 views this year
- Last Updated May 25, 2012
A guide to selected resources for students in the Conducting program.
67 views this year
Latin American Studies
- Last Updated Aug 8, 2012
A guide to selected resources for Latin American Studies in music.
28 views this year
- Last Updated Aug 8, 2012
A guide to selected resources for Latin American Studies in music.
28 views this year
Music (General)
- Last Updated Nov 6, 2012
Music resources are located both online and at the Music Library, 101 Ward Hall. Our online resources include e-audio, e-scores, and e-journals.
52 views this year
- Last Updated Nov 6, 2012
Music resources are located both online and at the Music Library, 101 Ward Hall. Our online resources include e-audio, e-scores, and e-journals.
52 views this year
Music Education
- Last Updated Oct 22, 2012
A guide to selected resources for students in the Music Education program.
34 views this year
- Last Updated Oct 22, 2012
A guide to selected resources for students in the Music Education program.
34 views this year
Music Librarianship
- Last Updated Dec 15, 2011
This guide includes useful sources in the field of music librarianship.
33 views this year
- Last Updated Dec 15, 2011
This guide includes useful sources in the field of music librarianship.
33 views this year
Music Research
- Last Updated Apr 24, 2013
A guide to assist your music research, whether you are just starting your first Music History paper or writing your doctoral dissertation.
125 views this year
- Last Updated Apr 24, 2013
A guide to assist your music research, whether you are just starting your first Music History paper or writing your doctoral dissertation.
125 views this year
Music Theatre
- Last Updated Apr 23, 2013
A guide to selected resources for students in the Music Theatre program.
90 views this year
- Last Updated Apr 23, 2013
A guide to selected resources for students in the Music Theatre program.
90 views this year
Sacred/Choral Music
- Last Updated Dec 12, 2012
A guide to selected resources for students in the Sacred Music program.
116 views this year
- Last Updated Dec 12, 2012
A guide to selected resources for students in the Sacred Music program.
116 views this year

Loading...
