This is the "Home" page of the "Physics" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Search for articles via SearchBox powered by Summon™ | Other databases
Search the University Libraries' website
Last Updated: May 9, 2013 URL: http://guides.lib.cua.edu/physics Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Physics Library

Physics Library
101 Hannan Hall
Phone: (202) 319-5320
Hours
OR by appointment
Call 202-319-6178

 

CUA Science Libraries on FB

 

New eBOOK highlights

Characterization of materials - 2nd ed.
Call Number: CU: Electronic Book
ISBN: 0471266965
Publication Date: 2013

Need Help with eBooks?

 

Science Libraries Guides

 

Welcome to Physics

Welcome to the Physics guide!


Department of Physics at CUA

The Physics Department at CUA is also home to:
Institute for Astrophysics and Computational Sciences

 

Web of Science Searching - New July 2012

Web of Knowledge

Search Web of ScienceSM
   

Copyright 2010 Thomson Reuters   

Physics DB at CUA

  • Web of Science
    Web of Science includes Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index. Web of Science provides "Cited Reference Search" and subject searching through both "quick" and "advanced" searches. Our Web of Science subscription includes citations and references for articles in almost 9000 high quality, peer-reviewed journals published from 2002 to the present. Web of Science provides complete bibliographic data, searchable author abstracts, and cited references. Coverage is in the sciences (more than 6000 journals), followed by social sciences (approximately 1800 journals), and arts and humanities (approximately 1100 journals). For impact factor information about specific journals, users are directed to the index "Journal Citation Reports."
  • INSPEC (Engineering Village)
    An index to the literature of: Physics, Electrical Engineering, Electronics, Communications, Control Engineering, Computing, and Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering, manufacturing, and production. First published in 1898 as the Scientific Abstracts, INSPEC contains records from thousands of scientific and technical journals and conference proceedings, as well as certain books, reports, dissertations and patents. Full text is provided for journals to which CUA has an electronic subscription.
  • IEEE Xplore Digital Library
    Contains journal articles, conference proceedings and standards of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
  • MathSciNet
    MathSciNet is a comprehensive database covering the world's mathematical literature of the past 61 years. It provides Web access to reviews and bibliographic data from Mathematical Review and Current Mathematical Publications. It provides links to original articles and free access to Featured Reviews.
  • PubMed
    PubMed is a database containing over 19 million bibliographic citations from MEDLINE and life science journals. It was developed by The National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI ) at the National Library of Medicine (NLM), and provides access to biomedical and genomic information.
  • Science
    Access to Science magazine, one of the premier peer-reviewed general-science journals. This database covers full-text issues from 1997 to the present. Please use JSTOR for issues published from 1880 to 2000.
  • arXiv
    arXiv is an e-print service in the fields of physics, mathematics, non-linear science, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance and statistics. arXiv is funded by Cornell University Library and by supporting user institutions. The National Science Foundation funds research and development by Cornell Information Science.

Coordinator, Science Libraries

Profile Image
Kimberly Hoffman
Logo - AIMLogo - Twitter
Contact Info
Pangborn 200
202.319.6178
Send Email

Library Assistant, GLP

Profile Image
Elizabeth Bateman
Contact Info
200 Pangborn Hall
The Catholic University of America
Washington, DC 20064
Phone: (202) 319-5167
Send Email
 

IM Science Libs

If IM Science Librarian
Chat is offline - please go to...
CUA Ask a Librarian
See Ask Us for options at CUA

CUA Science Libraries IM service
Chat requires JavaScript.

Mac users: Please click on "Pop Out" icon to type your question in the new window.

[Image: CUA Logo]
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip