Welcome
Mullen Library
The CUA Libraries: Frequently Asked Questions
Library News
Loading...
Introduction to Electronic Resources
New CUA Libraries Homepage changes
Selected Chemistry Resources
- American Chemical Society (ACS)The American Chemical Society home page provides database searching; conference, education, and publication information; and access to some electronic journal titles. ACS is a nonprofit scientific society chartered by Congress. Its membership includes chemists, chemical engineers, and other related professionals. Two of its goals are to advance chemistry, and benefit the earth.
- American Chemical Society PublicationsThe American Chemical Society offers limited access to their online publications. PDF versions of full articles can be purchased online.
- Royal Society of ChemistryThe RSC is an organization in Europe devoted to the advancement of the chemical sciences. It is involved in education, conferences, science policy and promoting chemistry.
- Web of ScienceWeb of Science includes Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index. Web of Science provides "Cited Reference Search" and subject searching through both "quick" and "advanced" searches. Our Web of Science subscription includes citations and references for articles in almost 9000 high quality, peer-reviewed journals published from 2002 to the present. Web of Science provides complete bibliographic data, searchable author abstracts, and cited references. Coverage is in the sciences (more than 6000 journals), followed by social sciences (approximately 1800 journals), and arts and humanities (approximately 1100 journals). For impact factor information about specific journals, users are directed to the index "Journal Citation Reports."
- American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AICHE)The AICHE page, maintained by the Process Improvement Laboratory at the University of Florida, has information on organizational conferences, sponsored research programs, student chapters, and professional employment opportunities.
- National Academy of SciencesIn addition to the National Academy of Sciences, this site includes information about the National Academy of Engineering, the Institute of Medicine, and the National Research Council. Overall, the site has scientific information on topics including the physical sciences, life and earth sciences, medicine and health, education and science and technology policy.
- ChemFinderThis is a searchable database of chemical compounds, including physical constants and links to information about the compound on the Internet. Created by CambridgeSoft Corp.
- ChemWebBy joining this online chemistry club, members may gain full text online access to major chemistry journals, or search databases such as Beilstein for chemistry information. Most services require establishing a paying account with a credit card.
- The World Wide Web Virtual Library for ChemistryThe WWW Virtual Library for Chemistry offers a survey of university, non-profit, commercial, and many other links to chemistry information. The site is maintained by the Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry at UCLA.
- Protein Databank (PDB)The Protein Databank (PDB) is an archive of experimentally determined 3-dimensional structures of biological macromolecules, serving a global community of researchers, educators, and students.
Life Sciences Librarian |
Contact Info 212 Gowan Hall Nursing/Biology Library Catholic University of America 202 319 6695 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
